Advancing Women in Leadership and Decision Making
Armenia has been ranked far behind its neighboring countries in female engagement and equal opportunities for women in various professional and vocational settings. This is unfortunate, as women in Armenia continue to be those who excel in education, at workplaces and in families. How do we as a community empower our women? What mechanisms or skills do we need to employ and equip the female members of our society in order to break stereotypes and create equal opportunities? First of all, this course addresses the foundational problems of gender inequality in professional settings. Secondly, it offers various mechanisms of addressing these situations. Lastly and most importantly, it offers women a set of skills and tools to empower them in both their professional path and personal growth.
Target Group: Entry to mid-level female professionals from public, private and non-governmental sectors.
Objectives & Goals: This course aims to develop better awareness of the students about significance of gender equality and the extent of work that needs to be undertaken in our society. It also aims to show the types of barriers women leaders are usually faced with and how they have been overcome before. The course aims to develop a deeper knowledge of students themselves about their strengths. It aims to equip its female students with the skills to define and critically assess their own leadership skills, and most importantly to focus on strengthening once identified. It aims to walk each of the student through the detail of structuring a personal Leadership Development Plan (LDP) and implementing it after the course.  Lastly, the course aims to develop decisionmaking skills and techniques and equip students on the skills of how to practice leadership through service.