Geopolitics in the Era of Digitization: Lost in Space
This course will focus on the transformation of the geopolitical landscape and the impact of cyberocracy in this context, which poses new challenges to democracy, sovereignty and security making it crucial to understand contemporary developments and their influence on geopolitics at large. The goal is to provide students with comprehensive knowledge of how the Industrial revolution 4.0 has reshaped the concept of power and its influence on geopolitics.
In this course you will:
1. Gain a cohesive understanding of the traditional theories of Geostrategy, Geopolitics and their implication on the changing political landscape,
2. Understand the grand picture of power, global, regional and national security as well as actors in world politics,
3. Comprehend civilizational peculiarities in the context of political globalization and international competition (in a flat world),
4. Attain knowledge on the digital revolution and development of interconnected networks across diverse ranges of global and societal interaction (energy, healthcare, politics, national defense, commerce, etc.).