In this course you will gain understanding on international legal terminology in English, complex legal concepts and general aspects of different legal systems. The course focuses on the practical application of legal English within professional activities. You will have hands-on exposure to case briefs and ECtHR case analysis, legal memos, contract-specific terminology and statutory language in different jurisdictions. The course will also teach you to perform legal practice skills in English that relate to law topics ranging from company formation and management, contract negotiation and remedies to intellectual property and employment issues.
About the trainer: Alina Petrosyan has earned her LLM from the LL.M. Program of American University of Armenia and has participated in a professional training course in law and policy at the Faculty of Law, Hebrew University of Jerusalem in Israel. She has attended a number of legal seminars in Italy and has ten years of experience in teaching English for specific purposes. Her professional experience includes working at the Ministry of Justice and lecturing at Mkhitar Heratsi Yerevan State Medical University. She has regularly conducted a number of Legal English workshops at the AUA LL.M. Program. Alina Petrosyan has authored about twenty peer-reviewed articles on the specific usage of forensic concepts, law terms and metaphors