Sarkis_KnyazyanIP Law Instructor
Mr. Sarkis Knyazyan has been teaching at the American University of Armenia, since 2006.  He also taught at French University in Armenia, from 2013 to 2016; at Russian – Armenian (Slavonic) University in 2015, and at the School of Litigators of the Armenian Bar Association from 2013 – 2016.  He has founded and managed a number of projects in Armenia, such as the “IP Moot Court Competition”, “IP Summer Academy”, “I Create” business competition for young entrepreneurs, “Technology Commercialization Assistance Project”, etc.
Sarkis Knyazyan is the Managing Partner of a boutique law firm specialized in intellectual property rights. He is also the Chairman of the Board of the Intellectual Property Rights Center of Armenia and a Member of the Armenian Counterfeiting and Piracy Observatory, and a Member of the International Trademark Association (INTA).
In 2009, Mr. Knyazyan clerked for the United States District Court, Northern District of Illinois, Chicago, IL.  Later, he served as an IPR Adviser to the Armenian Ministry of Economy (2009-2010) and the Ministry of Justice (2012-2014). From 2014 to 2016, Mr. Knyazyan worked as an IP consultant for the European Union’s and the Council of Europe’s project on “Strengthening the Independence, Professionalism and Accountability of the Justice System in Armenia”, where he was entrusted to work on amending the IP Chapter of the Armenian Civil Code.
Mr. Knyazyan received his Master’s Degree (LL.M) in Intellectual Property law from the University of New Hampshire, School of Law (formerly Franklin Pierce Law).  He has also completed the Haifa University’s WIPO-sponsored program on European Patent Law, in Israel, and the Licensing Academy Program on IP and Technology Transfer, at UC Davis, in the United States.