Dates: 14-17 November, 2017
Venue: Akian Gallery, American University of Armenia, 40 Marshal Baghramyan Ave, Yerevan 0019
Participation is free of charge. Prior registration is required.
Registration deadline: 12 November 2017 at 18:00.
Armenian and English simultaneous translation available.
Registration is open to professionals in the fields of engineering, economics, and policy.
Download schedule (pdf)
About the speakers:
Jurgis Kazimieras Staniškis: A full member of Lithuanian Academy of Science, member of UN Independent Scientists Group on Global Sustainable Development Reporting, professor at Kaunas University of Technology and Research manager of the Institute of Environmental Engineering. In 1992, he was the first in Lithuania and in the former Soviet Union and one of the pioneers in Central & Eastern Europe to start developing the strategy and theory of cleaner production / pollution prevention and implementing it in industry. He was a manager and leading expert for more than 80 international sustainable development programs and projects implemented in Lithuania, other EU countries and a number of developing countries, delivered in cooperation with international organizations (UNEP, UNIDO, OECD, EBRD) and partners from developed countries. He has received numerous awards, including the Lithuanian National Prize in Science (three times), the prize of the President of the Republic of Lithuania, Energy Globe Certificates (twice), the Baltic Sea Award.
Eglė Staniškienė: A professor at the Department of Management, School of Economics and Business, Kaunas University of Technology, PhD in Social Sciences. Research interests: sustainable development, circular economy, quality management systems, sustainable university, higher education quality research, new teaching methods and interdisciplinary research. Her experience in the field of sustainable development represents scientific publications and presentations in international scientific conferences. She is an author of more than 50 scientific publications, participated in more than 20 national and international projects. She is teaching sustainable development, quality management, sustainable development policy and economic study courses at University.
(*) The Yerevan Series on Engineering and Sustainability has a number of talks and workshops planned for 2017 and 2018. The Series is offered within the frames of the Erasmus+ MARUEEB Project. The academic partners from Armenia are AUA and NPUA. Visit and