Sustainable Tourism: Stepping away from ABC Tourism (Airport-Barbeque-Church)
The course analyses sustainable tourism, dwelling on three different branches: gastronomic tourism; outdoor sports; and religious/historical tourism with the focus on preservation of cultural heritage.  As a case study Armenia will be considered for its sustainable tourism potential. The course combines an introduction to the concept of sustainable tourism, a market study of tourism in Armenia with a practical part where participants will be required to draft a sustainable tourism package for the target country.
The training is organized into four core topics:
• sustainable tourism: definition, feasibility, supply and demand;
• Gastronomic tourism in Armenia
• outdoor sport and religious/historical tourism in Armenia;
• technology & marketing of sustainable tourism in a landlocked tourist destination;
Key concepts to enhance to strategies required by this particular form of tourism will be the role of tour operators, the relations between tourist demand and the host communities, and the pivotal use of IT. The final output, participant’s tourist package, shall include a business prospective on a chosen destination, a feasible and reasonable list of activities, a sustainable supply chain for tourist accommodation, transport and activities, and a clear marketing strategy. A special emphasis will be put on the value of social media and digital marketing for the process of commercialization of tourist packages. Participants will be familiarized with developed markets and practices (Italian gastronomic and rural tourism; German outdoor-sport network; European system of Certification and labels).
Learning Objectives and Outcomes:
• You will get acquainted with the core principles of sustainability, sustainable tourism, ecotourism, outdoor sports and sport tourism&events.
• You will learn how to apply sustainable tourism to existent tourist business and practice, from the prospective of a tour operator and of a tourist.
• You will be able to effectively organize a sustainable tourism package (identification of the destination, transport to and from, sustainable supply chain, tourist activities and consequent tourist offers).
• You will improve your IT skill in the field of marketing and commercialization of a tourist offer.
• You will learn how to make your product eligible and recognizable to international eco-tourists and to cooperate with regional and international partners to promote sustainable tourism.