Have you ever thought about diving into the fastest growing industry in Armenia? Have you ever wondered about the inner workings of artificial intelligence? This summer, the American University of Armenia’s (AUA) Extension program will be organizing a three-course training session over a period of three weeks that lets you roll up your sleeves and tackle some of the most interesting developments and programs in Information Technology (IT). All high school students (ages 13-15) are eligible to participate.
Hours: 10 AM – 5 PM
Cost: 165 000 AMD (includes application fee, 3-week tuition fee and lunch)
Venue: American University of Armenia
The three-week period includes an introduction to the most actual programs being used in the IT industry today: Augmented Reality/ Virtual Reality, Lego Mindstorms Education EV3, and Blockchain. Arloopa is an app and game development tool, which provides advanced AR and VR services. Lego Mindstorms Education EV3 enables students to build, program, and test their solutions based on real-life robotics technology, and Blockchain is an emerging platform for digital assets. All three platforms are used as tools in educational, engineering, banking and financial services, and therefore represent a very applicable skill set in Armenia’s job market… your future job market! Every day we will have a guest lecturer from the IT industry, sharing his/her experience starting with the words “I do…” This is going to be useful and fun! Don’t miss the opportunity!