BOND TO YOUR WILL. Training Course on Public Speaking
This course is aimed to develop public speaking skills: to turn you into a more persuasive and effective public speaker – someone who speaks with ease, confidence, clarity, and modes of persuasion that are critical in today’s corporate, nonprofit, policy and diplomacy worlds. We will cover a range of speaking scenarios, from podium speeches on your values to simulations of a media interview on camera.
The course is valuable both for students without strong public speaking backgrounds who wish to develop a basic rhetorical foundation and sense of ease in delivering public speeches and other presentations, and also for strong speakers who wish to push their skill in this important area to the next level. It explains the logic and the structure of an effective speech. It is designed to transfer theoretical academic knowledge and develop practical skills in public speaking. It is not oriented on one particular area of public speaking and involves tips for basically all main areas of implementation of public skills.
The training includes video materials, case studies, and practical exercises. Each participant will have a chance to give at least 2 speeches and learn on his own mistakes. The hours of practical trainings are not included in the training duration and are free of charge. The language of instruction is English/Armenian
The course includes a large amount of discussion on examples of public speaking by local and global public figures. It focuses on real-life examples of public speaking from business presentations, scientific reports to occasional speeches. It will be very useful for everyone who has to present himself or his ideas to the public.
Course Objectives: