The General English courses at AUA Extension give students the opportunity to improve their all-round ability in English. Our courses are designed to develop listening, speaking, reading and writing skills, while providing a strong foundation of vocabulary and grammar.
At AUA Extension, we use a creative and interactive teaching approach to address the varied learning styles of our students and build confidence in their use of English. To ensure that learning is enjoyable and suited to our students’ needs, we use a range of complementary techniques and materials in addition to the core textbook.  We aim to maximize language skill development and effective communication. Instruction is provided by professional teachers.
General English is taught in 6 levels: Level 1 (beginner), Level 2 (elementary), Level 3 (pre-intermediate), Level 4 (intermediate), Level 5 (upper intermediate) and Level 6 (advanced). Your level is estimated based on a placement test, which you need to take before enrolling in the General English courses at AUA Extension.