How to Carry Out a Research Project
This course is an introduction how to carry out independent research project. If you are a researcher you have inevitably faced the issues like these: how to choose appropriate research method, how much and what type of literature should rely on a highly qualitative research, do I need any unique or standard language to discuss proposed issues, how do I incorporate different perspectives into my study or how could I challenge them. The course gives basic knowledge how to orientate on the issues that appear at different stages of research project.
The course includes a large amount of discussion. It focuses on examples both of published or publicized success research projects, as well as an examination of ongoing projects.
At the end of the course, participants will have a clear idea of how to carry out research project. This will be useful to the researchers from different institutions and universities because they can apply the gained knowledge to their ongoing projects. It will also be very useful to independent researchers seeking to learn how to develop their projects, as well as graduate students who want to gain basic knowledge for their future research initiatives.
Fee: 36,000 AMD
About the Instructor: Siranush Dvoyan, PhD, is a literary studies scholar and lecturer of Armenian Literature and Comparative Literature at the American University of Armenia. She is author of numerous scholarly articles and the monograph “A Reading of Text” (Yerevan: Actual Arvest, 2013). Her research interests include the culture of Armenian communities in post-Soviet realms, new diasporic experiences and new articulations in literature. Another field of her research interest is the experience of the state violence (CULAG) and its reflection in the literary texts. Dr. Dvoyan is co-editor of Arteria (, an online platform for cultural criticism. She is also Academic coordinator of the Armenian Research Center in Humanities (ARCH) and Member of the Council of the Ashot Johannissyan Research Institute in Humanities.