International Fundraising: Through Global Finance to Hidden business opportunities
As a manager or a business owner, you always seek for growth opportunities for your business. But can you think about any project that bring potential growth points to life if you know there will be no money for its implementation? In most cases, the proposed venture will not be financed with your money. In emerging markets in general and CIS countries in particular the availability of external financing for business is very low.
But outside capital (equity as well as debt) can be attracted abroad from international investment funds, business angels and international banks. You will gain general understanding of international fundraising and learn how to calculate main project ratios particularly for international investors during the first two seminars.
The experience of many companies shows that considering the possibility of raising funds from sources abroad helps to discover new business opportunities and improve existing business processes.
By the end of the course the participants will:
• have a clear understanding of the possibilities of international fundraising for companies in CIS markets and in Armenia.
• understand how projects are selected and financed, what is entrance and exit for international investors.
• gain skills and MS Excel tools that help to translate company’s and projects’ strategies into financial results.
• understand the difference and importance of revenue, profit and cash flow for different types of international investors.
• understand the competitive advantages and strong points of Armenian companies in the eyes of international investors and how to communicate them.
• get acquainted with international funds and assessment of abilities for fundraising.