Introduction to Service Quality in Hospitality: The Soul of Hospitality
This is a course that presents elements of what we call a “great hospitality”. How do you create (and maintain) a level of service so memorable that it becomes your brand and your competitive advantage? What determines success in the hospitality industry? How to keep pace with changing guests and their changing expectations? The course explains what’s involved in making the changes that are necessary to keep up. It also discusses how travellers of all ages and the young generation in particular, are influencing changes in hospitality services. The training is designed to take 12 hours; it includes group and individual exercises and discussions. The language of instruction is English and Armenian.
The course includes a large amount of discussion. It focuses on real-life examples from the hospitality industry leaders and leading companies. At the end of the course, participants will have a clear idea about what great hospitality implies, what systems and standards are and how they are important for a hospitality business, how best people are found and selected, how to cultivate the culture of great service in a business, and what employees with the potential to be great all have in common.
Fee: 43,000 AMD
About the Instructor: Diana Avetyan is a business consultant and trainer in management, marketing, digital marketing, sales, and tourism and hospitaltiy services. She is currently the owner and manager of a tour agency specializing in incoming tourism. She holds an MBA from the American University of Armenia with her major in marketing. For over 15 years she worked at the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) responsible for private sector growth and competitiveness portfolio, with a particular focus on tourism and information technologies.