Schedule: Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, 18:30-21:30
About the Instructor: Karen Sargsyan is a Candidate of Physico-mathematical (PhD), Certified Management Consultant (Essentials). Karen received certificates in the areas of organization development and human resource management in 2001-2003 and was trained in the management of changes in 2010-2012. From 2005 to 2008, he received certificates for entrepreneurship and social entrepreneurship development.
In 1996, Karen started his business activities in the field of trade, leaving it back in 1999 and re-entering IT in 2009. Since 2012, he has decided to help start-ups and individuals in need of personal development. Since 2013, Karen is a mentor for various local and international organizations, as a result of which more than a dozen individuals and start-ups have succeeded. He is a trainer and consultant on Social Entrepreneurship within the EU, USAID, WB, SDC, GIZ and other subgrants as well as within the framework of CODE SE, a responsible and implementing educational program.
Since 2001, the key areas of Management have been the capacity assessment and development of NGOs (more than 30 famous NGOs), human resource management trainings since 2005, as well as consulting in various private sector companies (more than 5 famous companies). From 2011 he conducts the practical training courses with elements of human resources on Organization Development in YSU, as well as Change Management in Academy of Governance. From May 2018, he is carrying out a change management process for three ministries of Armenia, which is aimed at making the management system more effective.