Schedule: Mondays & Thursdays, 18:30-21:30
About the instructor: Artak Ordyan is Marketing, Fundraising and Corporate Engagement Department Manager at World Vision Armenia. He has over 16 years of work experience in the development sector and over 12 years of program management experience in international non-profit organizations. Artak is a consultant on Marketing, Resource Mobilization, Corporate Social Responsibility and Cross-Sector Partnership between NGOs and businesses. He has 9 years of experience in teaching Marketing Researches, Social Partnership, and Sociology at Yerevan State University, 5 years in teaching Digital Marketing in different areas. He is a Certified Manager on Reviewing Organizational Strategy, Plans and Performance by UK Chartered Management Institute, as well as Microsoft certified professional on configuring and administering its services.
Artak received a degree of International Master of Business Administration from the Nyenrode Business University of Amsterdam, Netherlands. His thesis “Cross Sector Partnership between Businesses and NGOs” was chosen among the five best master theses of 2015 in the Netherlands.
Enrollment: To enroll in AUA Extension courses, please go through the following steps (see below for the Armenian version):
• Now, for registering to take a course, go to the Open Education tab, choose Extension, then Extension Applications, and apply for the course(s) you choose.
• Closer to the course start date, you will receive another email confirming your enrollment, requesting that you make payment before the course start date. The fee can be paid online via credit card or through the EasyPay terminal (located at the entrance to AUA). Alternatively, you may pay the fee via bank transfer to the American University of Armenia Fund, account 001-006402-001, HSBC Bank Armenia, indicating your full name (as in the registration) and the course you are paying for.