“My teaching philosophy is based on the belief that a positive classroom atmosphere is one of the keys to student success. Positive teacher-student and student-student interactions are of major importance for creating a friendly and relaxing atmosphere in the classroom. A positive atmosphere helps students to break down the psychological barriers they bring with them to the learning environment. As a teacher, I do my best to motivate my students as well as to inspire and enhance their self-confidence.”
Shoghig KeoshkerianEnglish Instructor
Shoghig Keoshkerian believes that the purpose of education is to help all learners reach their full potential in different facets of their lives, thus establishing an organic network, where everyone has the opportunity to grow and thrive.
Shoghig has been teaching English at different schools, colleges and institutes throughout Armenia and elsewhere for a considerably long time to a wide range of age groups. She is an EFL instructor at the American University of Armenia Extension Program dealing with local and non-local students. She is also a lecturer at Gevorgyan Theological Seminary. Shoghig holds a dual bachelor’s degree in English and Engineering and a master’s degree MA in TEFL Teaching English as a Foreign Language from the American University of Armenia AUA.
She has been awarded a certificate of Teaching Excellence and Achievement from both Claremont Graduate University in California and The U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs in Washington DC.
Her miscellaneous interests include implementing innovative approaches to learning and assessment, educational leadership and learner variability. In addition, designing language courses and enticing the love of learning for all ages, is of utmost importance to her. She has presented a number of those courses and research projects in numerous leading international conferences around the world. She is also an ambassador of educational equity and a member of Alumni Advisory Council in Teach for Armenia. Besides, she is a Change Agent-Teacher Active Group facilitator in British Council Armenia.
Having discovered her true passion in life, Shoghig highlights Margaret E. Sangster’s quote “No one should teach who is not in love with teaching”. For her, teaching is a lifelong learning process of learning about new philosophies, new strategies and embracing the diversity of ideas in the world, which helps fuel innovation and generate creativity.