The Art of Negotiation or How to Get What You Want
“There are two ways to resolve conflicts, through violence or through negotiation. Violence is for wild beasts, negotiation is for human beings.”- Marcus Tullius Cicero
Negotiation is an inseparable part of our daily activities. It takes place at every moment of our lives: at home, in the workplace, in intra and inter-state affairs. This course will provide students with negotiation theory and practice and will teach modern negotiation vocabulary. Course participants will be able to crystalize their own negotiation style and negotiate wisely and skillfully in all spheres of life.
This course is designed for mid-career professionals. It will focus on a multi-sectoral approach to negotiation, including examples from the public, private, and non-profit sectors. The important concepts of the course will be interest vs. position, integrative vs. distributive models in negotiation, cognitive processes informing decision-making in negotiation, issues of culture and gender, managing emotions, dimensions of negotiation, etc. The lectures will be supplemented with case studies and role plays.
As a result of the course students will be able to: