The Fundamentals of Graphic Design: Design is all around us, why not as well be good at it!
In this course, we are going to learn the building blocks of graphic design so we can master something more complex later on. We are going to break down graphic design into its basic components. Image, Type, Composition, Color, Visual logic. These fundamentals are relevant to every specialized area of graphic design.
We are also going to make something. After all, if we want to design, we become makers. Preferably makers of both – form and meaning!
This course is meant to be a general introduction to the topic and is suitable for students with little to no experience in design. Knowing how to create and deliver visual messages is beneficial for a person working in any field.
As the end of the course, participants will have a clear idea of the process of graphic design. They will also gain basic knowledge of computer-based graphic design tools. They will be able to generate images, work with typography, understand the basic rules of shapes and colors, and be able to build composition out of all these to create concepts and convey visual messages.