The Subtle Art of User Experience: How to make sure your product is user-centred, successful and disruptive
This course will discuss User Experience (UX) as a whole. It will look into the history of the industry, its principles, how it is different from UI (user interface), human-centred design, design thinking strategy and best practices. The course will also discuss how to make sure the UX of a product and its branding work harmoniously. It will also include what product managers and owners who are not UX designers should know in order to be able to asses the quality of the design done. The training is designed to take 16 hours; it includes visual materials, case studies, discussions, exercises and Q&A sessions. The language of the instruction is English and Armenian.
Schedule: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 18:30-20:30
About the Instructor: Taline Jivanian is a designer who after graduating in Graphic Design and Visual communication started her career in Branding and Advertising. Her experience evolved to web design and eventually to User interface and User experience design giving her a wide unique range of expertise in the industry both designing and teaching. She has been designing and consulting internationally since 2012. She is currently a senior Ui/Ux designer at PicsArt.