Schedule: Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, 18:30-21:30
About the instructor: Zarmine Zeitountsian was appointed the Chair of the State Tourism Committee of Armenia in October 2016. She has come on board with extensive managerial experience and successful track record of entrepreneurship and leadership in Russia, USA and Armenia.
Ms. Zeitountsian has an extensive background in international finance, non-profit management, the private sector and academia. She started her career in an emerging banking industry in Russia as the Deputy Head of the Foreign Exchange Department of the Moscow Bank of Technology. She continued her banking career in the United States as a Corporate Relationship Manager.
After receiving her MBA degree she left her career in banking to pursue her entrepreneurship career founding one of the successful multi-gallery art fairs in the United States and curated, organized and managed over 50 art exhibitions.
Ms. Zeitountsian moved to Armenia in 2010 to contribute to her home country and has worked in the fields of tourism development, marketing, fundraising, project management and development though holding various managerial positions
As the Project Manager of Tatev Revival Project at the National Competitiveness Foundation of Armenia, Ms. Zeitountsian successfully led one of the large-scale tourism development projects in Armenia. Other positions she has held include Development Director of the RVVZ Foundation and Dilijan International School of Armenia (UWC Dilijan), and Communications Director at the American University of Armenia. She currently teaches Integrated Marketing Communications and Sales Management at the American University of Armenia and Tourism Marketing, Branding and Consumer Behavior at the Leadership Academy.